Gh News Filla

Ghana's Authoritative Entertainment, Celebrity news, Arts and Lifestyle blog. Get the stories before it becomes news.

Breaking News

#Headies Awards, WizKid wins artiste of the year + full list of winners



This year’s edition of the
Headies was extremely boring and very painful watching the whole show. It was clear the organizers didn’t have an
actual plan on how events should unfold and anyone who watched on TV or attended could see clearly that, everything was just not going right.
The event was hosted by Musician, Actor and Comedian Falz TheBahdGuy
and actress Adesuwa Etomi. We saw some performances from the likes of Seyi Shey, Flavour,  Daddy Showkey, Eedris Abdulkareem, Jazzman
Olofin, Adewale Ayuba, Humble Smith and others.
Mr. Eazi won the Next Rated Award and the audience cheered at him when he
came on stage to pick his award. He also got a brand new car as part of the package.
Wizkid won the most coveted award on the night, which is Artiste of the year.
Kiss Daniel also won 3 awards in the five nominations he received.

See the full list of winners below:

Special Recognition Award
Winner: FLAVOUR

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ

. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT.
SOWETO CHOIR *WINNER

. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
. ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING –
BRYMO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

. DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’

. PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS’ –
OLAMIDE

. LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA
NLA’ WIZKID

. YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS
DANIEL *WINNER

. MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’,
‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO

. OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY

FOR ME’ – DAREY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

. EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED
LA

. MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI

. SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) –
CLARENCE PETERS *WINNER

. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
. BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID –
SESAN

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL *WINNER

. WANTED – WANDE COAL

. KLITORIS – BRYMO

. 4. NAKED – DAREY

. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

BEST R&B SINGLE

. LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI

. MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W

. SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL

. PRAY FOR ME – DAREY * WINNER

. ADUKE – TJAN

. SMILE – SHAYDEE

BEST POP SINGLE

. MAMA – KISS DANIEL

. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID

. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD

. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT.
DAVIDO

. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
*WINNER

. EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE

. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

. 1. NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT
SARKODIE *WINNER

. BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ
& STONE BWOY

. JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ

. OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN

. PAM PAM – KETCHUP

. TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

BEST RAP ALBUM

. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE

. POWERFUL – ILL BLISS *WINNER

. STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ

. LIL’ KESH – YAGI

BEST COLLABO

. SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI *WINNER

. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
OREZI, IYANYA, OLAMIDE, KCEE
. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT.
DAVIDO

. WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA
SAVAGE

. NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT.
SARKODIE

. MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

BEST RAP SINGLE

. EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
*WINNER

. ASAMALEKUN – REMINISCE

. JAGABAN – YCEE

. CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI – ILL BLISS

. AGU JI NDI MEN – A-Q

. SHOW YOU SOMETHING – BOOGEY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

. BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING

. DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME

. SHAYDEE – SMILE *WINNER

. WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN

. RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

. SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE * WINNER

. SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW

. ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME

. OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

NEXT RATED

. YCEE

. MR. EAZI *WINNER

. HUMBLESMITH

. ARAMIDE

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

. KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA * WINNER

. SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY

. LIL’ KESH – YAGI

. RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

. ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
*WINNER

. REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU

. YCEE – JAGABAN

. BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING

. A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’

. MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

. OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP *WINNER

. AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG

. KOKER – KO LE WERK

. YCEE – JAGABAN

. SMALL DOKTA – GBERA

. 2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD

. SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

. YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ *WINNER

. WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE

. GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ

. NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL *WINNER

. WANTED – WANDE COAL

. SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

. WIZKID *WINNER

. TIWA SAVAGE

. FALZ

. YEMI ALADE

. OLAMIDE

SONG OF THE YEAR

. FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID

. OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO

. PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD

. REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.

. FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
*WINNER

AFRICAN ARTISTE

1. SAUTI SOL
2. CASPER NYOVEST
3. DJ MAPHORISA
4. STONEBWOY
5. SARKODIE
 



No comments