Gh News Filla

Ghana's Authoritative Entertainment, Celebrity news, Arts and Lifestyle blog. Get the stories before it becomes news.

Breaking News

2016 Ghana Movie Awards nominees list out. Van Vicker, Yvonne Nelson, Jackie Appiah and others nominated!



I have been busy this year and hardly did i watched a Ghanaian movie. Even though I've run ads for movie premieres. 
Well, the movie lovers Zylofon media has released the list of the 2016 Ghana movie Awards and the event is set to take place at the Kempinski hotel on 4th December award nominees.

Below are the nominees apart from the “Favorite Actor” &
“Favorite Actress” of the year category which will come later was decided based on public votes

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. JOSE TOLBERT
2. EDDIE WATSON
3. ALPHONES MENYO
4. VAN VICKER
5. ADJETEY ANNAN
– TRUE LIES
– IF GOD BE FOR US
– UTOPIA
– BLACK MONEY
– CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. NANA AMA MAC BROWN – NA ME NNIM
2. YVONNE NELSON – IN APRIL
3. RUKIYAT MASUD – CHILDREN OF THE
MOUNTAIN
4. KALSOUME SINARE – SALA
5. OPHELIA DZIDZORNU – LIKE COTTON TWINES

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. JOHN DUMELO
2. FRED AMUGI
3. IAN WORDI
4. KWADWO NKANSAH
5. AKROBETO 
– AMAKYE AND DEDE
– BEAUTIFUL RUINS
– SALA
– FAULT
– NA ME NNIM

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. JACKIE APPIAH – SALA
2. AKOFA EDJEANI – CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN
3. LUCKIE LAWSON – LIKE COTTON TWINES
4. YVONNE OKORO – LIKE COTTON TWINES
5. ROSELYN NGISSAH – AMAKYE AND DEDE

CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. SALA – TUNDE ADEKOYA
2. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – PIETRO VILLANI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELI WALLACE
JOHANSSON
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE

COSTUME AND WARDROBE

1. HAPPILY EVER AFTER
2. SALA
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES
4. PIELI
5. BLACK MONKEY

DIRECTING

1. SALA
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE
– RICHARD KELLY DOE
– CLARA ASANTEWAA
– FAUZIA YAKABU
– AWO AHIABLE
– YAHAYA LATIFA
– JOYCE AGYABEA
AND GEORGE ATTABRAH
– KOBBY RANA
– LEILA DJANSI
– KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRISCILLA
ANANY

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

1. BLACK MONKEY – JUDE ODOH AND JAMILA
DABRE
2. PIELI – ALHASSAN IBRAHIM
3. FAULT – JUDE ODOH AND
DORIS APPIAH
4. SALA – JUDITH ADZOVIE
5. PIELI – ALHASSAN IBRAHIM
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
2. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – GABRIEL
DIMERO
4. LIKE COTTON TWINES – CLAYTON WORBECK
5. ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLOMOWE

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – YAA YAA
2. AMAKYE AND DEDE – SKERIE BADMAN
3. PURPLE – KELVIN BRONI
4. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – BEN AMAKYE
AND
GABRIEL DIMARO
5. BENNY ANTI – TRUE LIES

PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. LIKE COTTON TWINES – TOMETY TONY
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – FELIZE SAFORO
3. PURPLE
4. UTOPIA
5. SALA

SOUND MIXING AND EDITING

1. PURPLE
– PRINCE DOVLO
– MARK OFFEI
– MICHEAL KABU AND
– ARNORD TEIKU-BAAH AND
ALEX BIGAH
2. LIKE COTTON TWINES – ALEX CHABOT
3. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ALLISON
GREGORY
4. SALA – AUSTIN EROWELE
5. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH

VISUAL EFFECTS

1. SHOW MERCY – NINJA
2. SALA – AFUA MARLEY
3. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
4. PIELI – OBI STUDIOS

WRITING (ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY)

1. SALA – KOBBY RANA
2. TRUE LIES – MICHEAL AMPONSAH
3. LIKE COTTON TWINES – LEILA DJANSI
4. BEAUTIFUL RUINS – EDDIE NARTEY
5. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA
ANANY

DISCOVERY

1. KELVIN BRONI – PURPLE
2. EMMAN SINARE – SALA
3. YAW DABO – AMAKYE AND DEDE
4. REGINA VAN-HELVERT – IN APRIL
5. WIYAALA – NO MAN’S LAND
6. BENEDICTA GAFAH – UTOPIA
7. ADAM-ABDUL HANAN – PIELI
8. SAMIRA ADAMS – TRUE LIES
9. SAMUEL BRAVO – YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE
10. UMAR KRUPP – AMAKYE AND DEDE

EDITING

1. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI AWUAH AND
MAJID ABDUL
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – ELIZABETH LEE
3. LIKE COTTON TWINS – TANG YU
4. SALA – AFRA MARLEY AND
PETER MENSAH
5. YOU MAY KILL THE BRIDE – ABU IDI

BEST PICTURE

1. LIKE COTTON TWINS – (PRODUCERS)
LEILA DJANSI AND
AKOFA DJANKUI
2. CHILDREN OF THE MOUNTAIN – PRINCILLA
ANANY
3. AMAKYE AND DEDE – KOFI ASAMOAH
4. BLACK MONKEY – FRANK GHARBIN
5. TRUE LIES – ABDUL SALAM
6. SALA – (PRODUCERS)
FARUEDA SINARE,
SAMIRA YAKUBU AND
KALSORME SINARE
7. PURPLE – PRINCE DOVLO
8. UTOPIA – ALPHONSE MENYO
9. PIELI – LEONARD KUBALOE
10. ANNIVERSARY – ZYNNELL ZUH

SHORT MOVIE

1. HOPE – JULIET IBRAHIM
2. HER FIRST TIME – PASCAL AKA
3. YAA – ESI YAMOAH
4. HONOURABLE – JERRY

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION

1. AYO MAKUN – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
2. DEYEMI OKANKWON – NO MAN’S LAND
3. GIDEON OKEKE – ANNIVERSARY
4. EMMANUEL IKUBESE – TRUE LIES
BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN 

COLLABORATION

1. MERCY JOHNSON – TROUBLED HEART
2. EBUBE NWAGBO – ANNIVERSARY
3. FUNKE AKINDELE – A TRIP TO JAMAICA
4. NSE IKPE ETIM – A TRIP TO JAMAICA



No comments