Gh News Filla

Ghana's Authoritative Entertainment, Celebrity news, Arts and Lifestyle blog. Get the stories before it becomes news.

Breaking News

Checkout The Full List Of NEA Awards 2016!

Arguably one of the best awards organized on the African continent Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA), eleventh edition took place on Sunday, September 4,
2016 at Tribeca Performing Art Center in New
York, Emceed  by Actress Ebbe Bassey and Actor
Richard Mofe-Damijo (RMD).
The event, saw Ghanaian stars like Abraham Attah,
Shatta Wale, Efya, others winning big at this year’s
edition.

See Full List of Winners below:

MUSIC CATEGORIES

African Male Artist of the Year (Non Nigerian):

Shatta Wale

African Female Artist of the Year (Non Nigerian):

Efya

Most Promising Act to Watch: 

Mr. Eazi

Album of the Year:

Eyan 
Mayweather (Olamide)

Hottest Single of the Year:

Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Best Song: Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

AfroPop Artist of the Year: Kiss Daniel

Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

Best RnB Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

Dancehall Artist: Ketchup

Best Collabo of the Year: My Woman, My
Everything – Patoranking ft Wande Coal

Best Live Performance: 2Baba

Best Music Video of the Year 

(Director): Unlimited

LA (Emergency, Dbanj)

Best New Act to Watch: 

Adekunle Gold

Alternative Artist: Aramide

Indigenous Artist of the Year: Flavour

Diaspora Artist of the Year: Ayojay

Gospel Artist of the Year: Frank Edward

Music Producer of the Year: Masterkraft

OTHER CATEGORIES

Female Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Mystelle

Male Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Gavpop

Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Tunez (NYC)

Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat &
Roja (UG)

Disc Jockey Collabo of the Year: DJ Kaywise ft
Oritsefemi

Entertainment Executive of the Year: Don Jazzy

OAP of the Year: Tisan (Raypower

TV Presenter: Daala

Online Comedy Act: Emmanuella

Fashion Model: Mayowa Nicholas

Comedy Act of the Year: Basketmouth

FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Best Actor: Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Best Actress: Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actor: Sambasa Nzeribe.

Supporting Actress: Osas Ajibade

Best Actor (Non Nigerian / Africa): Abraham Attah

Best Actress (Non Nigerian / Africa): Nuong
Faalong (Freetown)

Film Director of the Year: Frankie Ogar (Soldiers
Story)

Best Picture: Ishanna

Film of the Year (Producer, Non Nigerian / Africa):

Beast of No Nation

Actor – TV: Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

Actress – TV: Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl)

TV Show of the Year: Skinny Girl in Transit

Short Film – Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)



No comments